U.S. and Canadian Maritime Memorials and Museums

Most recent update: September 23, 2017.


(sorted geographically)

This table attempts to list all the ships and boats, wherever built, that have been retired from active service and preserved in the U.S. and Canada either as a memorial or as a museum, if not both.  Some are not technically either museums or memorials, just old boats that have been rescued from the scrap yard.  Pleasure boats and boats that are so small that they do not require a crew are not included.  Replicas are not included either, only original vessels. 

A lot of credit for this table goes to Kevin Kopp, who has inundated me with links to boats that I would probably never have found otherwise: thanks, Kevin.  Anyone who finds any more or notices any errors, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com
Name Type Pennant # Built By Builder's Location Built Museum or Other Sponsor Museum's Location Region
U.S. Maritime Memorials and Museums
Slater Destroyer Escort DE 766 Tampa Shipbuilding Tampa FL 1944 Destroyer Escort Historical Museum Albany NY Atlantic
Stanley Norman Skipjack     Salisbury MD 1902 Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis MD Atlantic
Unicorn (ex-Deo Volente) Fishing Vessel   De Vooruitgang Gouwsluis, Netherlands 1947 Tall Ship Unicorn Asbury NJ Atlantic
Baltimore Tug   Skinner Shipbuilding Baltimore MD 1906 Baltimore Museum of Industry Baltimore MD Atlantic
Chesapeake Lightship LV 116 Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1930 Baltimore Maritime Museum Baltimore MD Atlantic
Constellation Sloop of War IX 21 Gosport NSY Gosport VA 1854 USS Constellation Baltimore MD Atlantic
Half Shell Oyster BuyBoat     Perrin VA 1928 Living Classroom Foundation Baltimore MD Atlantic
John W. Brown Liberty Ship   Bethlehem Fairfield Baltimore MD 1942 Project Liberty Ship Baltimore MD Atlantic
Mildred Belle Oyster BuyBoat   Odell Carmines Odd VA 1948 Living Classroom Foundation Baltimore MD Atlantic
Minnie V Skipjack   John B. Vetra Wenona MD 1906 Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore MD Atlantic
Sigsbee Skipjack     Deal Island MD 1901 Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore MD Atlantic
Taney Gunboat WPG 37 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1936 Baltimore Maritime Museum Baltimore MD Atlantic
Torsk Submarine SS 423 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1944 Baltimore Maritime Museum Baltimore MD Atlantic
Mary E Schooner   Thomas E. Hagan Bath ME 1906 Maine Maritime Museum Bath ME Atlantic
Timberwind (ex-Portland Pilot) Schooner/Pilot Boat   Portland Engineering Portland ME 1931 Maine Day Sail Belfast ME Atlantic
Cassin Young Destroyer DD 793 Bethlehem San Pedro San Pedro CA 1943 Boston National Historical Park Boston MA Atlantic
Constitution Sailing Frigate IX 20 Edmund Hartt Boston MA 1797 USS Constitution Boston MA Atlantic
Luna Tug   M. M. Davis Solomons MD 1930 Luna Preservation Society Boston MA Atlantic
Highlander Sea (ex-Pilot) Topsail Schooner   J. F. James & Sons Essex MA 1924 Open Table Restaurants Brooklyn NY Atlantic
Lehigh Valley RR No. 79 Railroad Barge   Perth Amboy Dry Dock Perth Amboy NJ 1914 The Waterfront Museum Brooklyn NY Atlantic
Mary A. Whalen Tanker   Mathis Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1938 Portside New York Brooklyn NY Atlantic
Grace Baily Windjammer   Oliver Perry Smith Patchogue NY 1882 Maine Windjammer Cruises Camden ME Atlantic
Lewis R. French Schooner   French Brothers Christmas Cove ME 1871 Schooner Lewis R. French Camden ME Atlantic
Mercantile Schooner   Billings Family Little Deer Island ME 1916 Maine Windjammer Cruises Camden ME Atlantic
Olad Schooner   Crosby Boat Yard Osterville MA 1927 Maine Schooners Camden ME Atlantic
Roseway Grand Banks Schooner   J. F. James & Son Essex MA 1925 World Ocean School Camden ME Atlantic
Five Fathom Bank Lightship LV 79 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1904 Pyne Point Park Camden NJ Atlantic
New Jersey Battleship BB 62 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1943 Battleship New Jersey Museum Camden NJ Atlantic
American Grand Banks Schooner       1934 The Lobster House Cape May NJ Atlantic
Bowdoin Schooner   Hodgdon Brothers East Boothbay ME 1924 Maine Maritime Academy Castine ME Atlantic
Chattahoochee Gunboat   David S. Johnston Saffold GA 1862 National Civil War Naval Museum Columbus GA Atlantic
George W. Collier Skipjack   George W. Horseman Deal Island MD 1900 Deal Island SkipJack Preservation Society Deal Island MD Atlantic
No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 3 Batservice AS Masden, Norway 1962 PTF 3 Restoration Project Deland FL Atlantic
F. D. Crockett Oyster BuyBoat   Alexander Gaines Dare VA 1921 Deltaville Maritime Museum Deltaville VA Atlantic
F. C. Lewis, Jr. Skipjack     Hopkins VA 1907 Old Harford Town Maritime Center Denton MD Atlantic
Flora A. Price Skipjack       1910 Richardson Museum Denton MD Atlantic
Maggie Lee Skipjack     Pocomoke City MD 1903 Old Harford Town Maritime Center Denton MD Atlantic
Evelina M. Goulart Fishing Schooner     Essex MA 1927 Essex Shipbuilding Museum Essex MA Atlantic
Hiddensee Soviet Corvette   Petrovsky Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1984 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. Destroyer DD 850 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1945 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
Lionfish Submarine SS 298 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1944 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
Massachusetts Battleship BB 59 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1942 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
No name Landing Craft, Mech. LCM 56 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
No name Torpedo Boat PT 617 Electric Launch Bayonne NJ 1945 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
No name Torpedo Boat PT 796 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945 Battleship Cove Fall River MA Atlantic
Adventure Schooner   John F. James & Son Essex MA 1926 Schooner Adventure Gloucester MA Atlantic
Fire Fighter Fireboat   United Shipyards Staten Island NY 1938 Fireboat Fire Fighter Museum Greenport NY Atlantic
Katahdin Steamboat   Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1914 Moosehead Marine Museum Greenville ME Atlantic
Nautilus Nuclear Submarine SSN 571 Electric Boat Groton CT 1954 Submarine Force Museum Groton CT Atlantic
Ling Submarine SS 297 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1945 The New Jersey Naval Museum Hackensack NJ Atlantic
No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s The New Jersey Naval Museum Hackensack NJ Atlantic
Martha Lewis Skipjack   Bronza Parks Wingate MD 1955 Chesapeake Heritage Conservancy Havre de Grace MD Atlantic
Ingham Gunboat WPG 35 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1936 USCGC Ingham Memorial Museum Key West FL Atlantic
Western Union Schooner   Thompson Enterprises Key West FL 1939 Schooner Western Union Preservation Society Key West FL Atlantic
Overfalls Lightship LV 118 Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 1939 The Overfalls Maritime Museum Lewes DE Atlantic
Peggy of New Point Oyster BuyBoat   Harry A. Hudgins Peary VA 1925 Matthews Maritime Museum Matthews VA Atlantic
Clamagore Submarine SS 343 Electric Boat Groton CT 1945 Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Mount Pleasant SC Atlantic
Laffey Destroyer DD 724 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1944 Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Mount Pleasant SC Atlantic
Yorktown Aircraft Carrier CV 10 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943 Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum Mount Pleasant SC Atlantic
Brilliant Schooner   Henry B. Nevins, Inc. City Island NY 1932 Mystic Seaport Mystic CT Atlantic
Charles W. Morgan Whaler   J. & Z. Hillman New Bedford MA 1841 Mystic Seaport Mystic CT Atlantic
Emma C. Berry Fishing Smack   R. & J. Palmer Noank CT 1866 Mystic Seaport Mystic CT Atlantic
Joseph Conrad Sailing Ship   Burmeister & Wain Copenhagen, Denmark 1882 Mystic Seaport Mystic CT Atlantic
Kingston II Tug   Electric Boat Groton CT 1938 Mystic Seaport  Mystic CT Atlantic
Sabino Ferry   W. Irving Adams East Boothbay ME 1908 Mystic Seaport Mystic CT Atlantic
Nantucket Shoals Lightship LV 112 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1936 The Nantucket Lightship Nantucket MA Atlantic
Ernestina Grand Banks Schooner   James & Tarr Essex MA 1894 New Bedford State Pier New Bedford MA Atlantic
Eagle Barque WIX 327 Blohm + Voss Hamburg, Germany 1936 U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London CT Atlantic
Ambrose Channel Lightship LV 87 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1907 South Street Seaport New York NY Atlantic
Columbia Passenger Steamer   Detroit Shipbuilding Detroit MI 1902 SS Columbia Project New York NY Atlantic
Frying Pan Shoal Lightship LV 115 Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1930 Pier 66 Maritime Museum New York NY Atlantic
Growler Submarine SSG 577 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1958 Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum New York NY Atlantic
Intrepid Aircraft Carrier CV 11 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943 Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum New York NY Atlantic
John J. Harvey Fireboat   Todd Shipyards Brooklyn NY 1931 Pier 66 Maritime Museum New York NY Atlantic
Lettie G. Howard Fishing Schooner     Essex MA 1893 South Street Seaport New York NY Atlantic
Lilac Lighthouse Tender WAGL 227 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1933 Lilac Preservation Project New York NY Atlantic
N.Y. Central No. 13 Tug   Dialogue & Son Camden NJ 1887 Private New York NY Atlantic
Pegasus Tug   Skinner Shipbuilding Baltimore MD 1907 Tug Pegasus Preservation Project New York NY Atlantic
Sherman Zwicker Grand Banks Schooner   Smith & Rhuland Lunenburg NS 1942 Maritime_Foundation New York NY Atlantic
W. O. Decker Tug   Russell Shipyard Long Island City NY 1930 South Street Seaport New York NY Atlantic
Wavertree Sailing Ship     Southampton, England 1885 South Street Seaport New York NY Atlantic
Dorothy Tug   Newport News SB Newport News VA 1891 Newport News Shipbuilding Newport News VA Atlantic
Wisconsin Battleship BB 64 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1944 Hampton Roads Naval Museum Norfolk VA Atlantic
No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s National Vietnam War Museum Orlando FL Atlantic
Christeen Oyster Sloop     Oyster Landing NY 1883 The Waterfront Center Oyster Bay NY Atlantic
Fenian Ram Submarine   J. P. Holland Paterson NJ 1881 Paterson Museum Paterson NJ Atlantic
Holland Boat No. 1 Experimental Sub.   Crescent Shipyard Paterson NJ 1878 Paterson Museum Paterson NJ Atlantic
Becuna Submarine SS 319 Electric Boat Groton CT 1944 Independence Seaport Museum Philadelphia PA Atlantic
Gazela Primeiro Grand Banks Barq.   J. M. Mendes Setubal, Portugal 1902 Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild Philadelphia PA Atlantic
Jupiter Tug   Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA 1902 Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild Philadelphia PA Atlantic
Olympia Cruiser C 6 Union Iron Works San Francisco CA 1894 Independence Seaport Museum Philadelphia PA Atlantic
F. D. Russell Tug   Frank D. Russell   1938 Ponce de Leon Inlet Ponce de Leon Inlet FL Atlantic
A. J. Meerwald Oyster Schooner   Stowman & Sons Camden NJ 1928 Bayshore Discovery Project Port Norris NJ Atlantic
Bagheera Schooner   Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 1924 Tall Ships Portland Portland ME Atlantic
Wendemeen Schooner   Adams Shipyard East Boothbay ME 1912 Portland Schooner Company Portland ME Atlantic
Albacore Submarine SS 569 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1953 Albacore Museum and Park Portsmouth NH Atlantic
Cape Charles Lightship LV 101 Pusey & Jones Wilmington DE 1916 Naval Shipyard Museum Portsmouth VA Atlantic
Salem Cruiser CA 139 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1949 U.S. Naval Shipbuilding Museum Quincy MA Atlantic
Yankee (ex-Machigonne) Ferry   Neafie & Levy Philadelphia PA 1907 Yankee Ferry Red Hook NY Atlantic
Claud W. Somers Skipjack   Tom Young Young's Creek VA 1911 Reedville Fisherman's Museum Reedville VA Atlantic
Elva C Skipjack   Gilbert White Westland VA 1922 Reedville Fisherman's Museum Reedville VA Atlantic
Foggy River Skipjack   Reedville Marine Railway Reedville VA 1962 Reedville Fisherman's Museum Reedville VA Atlantic
Aluminaut Deep Sub. Vessel   Electric Boat Groton CT 1964 Science Museum of Virginia Richmond VA Atlantic
American Eagle (ex-Andrew & Rosalie) Schooner     Gloucester MA 1930 Schooner American Eagle Rockland ME Atlantic
Isaac H. Evans Windjammer   George Vannaman Mauricetown NJ 1882 Isaac H. Evans Maine Sailing Adventures Rockland ME Atlantic
J. & E. Riggin Oyster Dredger   Stowmans Shipyard Dorchester NJ 1927 Maine Windjammer Cruises Rockland ME Atlantic
Stephen Taber Schooner   Bedel Shipyard Glenwood Landing NY 1897 Schooner Stephen Taber  Rockland ME Atlantic
Victory Chimes (ex-Edwin & Maude) Schooner   George K. Phillips Bethel DE 1900 Victory Chimes Rockland ME Atlantic
No name Torpedo Boat PT 761 Electric Launch Bayonne NJ 1945 Defenders of America Naval Museum Salem MA Atlantic
Intelligent Whale Experimental Sub.       1867 National Guard and Militia Museum Sea Girt NJ Atlantic
Ticonderoga Steamboat   Shelburne Shipyard Shelburne VT 1906 Shelburne Museum Shelburne VT Atlantic
William B. Tennison Bugeye   Frank Laird Crabb Island MD 1899 Calvert Marine Museum Solomons MD Atlantic
Alice E Sloop     Boothbay ME 1899 Sail Acadia Southwest Harbor ME Atlantic
Dorothy A. Parsons Bugeye     Oriole MD 1901 Piney Point Lighthouse Museum St. Marys MD Atlantic
Joy Parks Skipjack   Tom Young Parksley VA 1936 Piney Point Lighthouse Museum St. Marys MD Atlantic
Delaware Tug   William H. Smith Bethel DE 1912 Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels MD Atlantic
E. C. Collier Skipjack   George W. Horseman Deal Island MD 1910 Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels MD Atlantic
Edna E. Lockwood Bugeye   John B. Harrison Tilghman's Island MD 1889 Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels MD Atlantic
Old Point Bugeye   J. G. Wornom Poquoson VA 1909 Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels MD Atlantic
Rosie Parks Skipjack   Bronza M. Parks Wingate MD 1955 Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels MD Atlantic
Bertha Lumber Tug   Armstrong Whitworth Newcastle, England 1925 Tugboat Bertha Restoration Project Staten Island NY Atlantic
Helen McAllister Tug   Burlee Dry Dock Port Richmond NY 1900 McAllister Towing Staten Island NY Atlantic
Frances Tug   Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1957 Now a working tug again Troy NY Atlantic
C. L. Churchill Tug     Cohasset MA 1964 Lake Champlain Maritime Museum Vergennes VT Atlantic
Alabama (ex-Alabamian) Schooner/Pilot Boat     Pensacola FL 1926 Black Dog Tall Ships Vineyard Haven MA Atlantic
Barry Destroyer DD 933 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1956 Navy Museum Washington DC Atlantic
No name Landing Craft, Vehicle LCVP Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944 Navy Museum Washington DC Atlantic
No name Patrol Craft, Fast PCF 1 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1965 Navy Museum Washington DC Atlantic
Philadelphia Gunboat     Whitehall NY 1776 Navy Museum Washington DC Atlantic
Trieste Bathyscaphe   Navalmeccanica Naples, Italy 1953 Navy Museum Washington DC Atlantic
Mary W. Somers Skipjack     Mearsville VA 1904 Private Welcome MD Atlantic
Charlotte Sandbagger Tug       1880 Long Island Maritime Museum West Sayville NY Atlantic
Modesty Oyster Dredge   Wood & Chute Greenport NY 1920 Long Island Maritime Museum West Sayville NY Atlantic
Priscilla Schooner   David Clark Kennebunkport ME 1884 Long Island Maritime Museum West Sayville NY Atlantic
North Carolina Battleship BB 55 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1941 USS North Carolina Battleship Memorial Wilmington NC Atlantic
Annie D Oyster Dredge     Tangier I. VA 1957 Echo Hill Outdoor School Worton MD Atlantic
Elsworth Skipjack     Hudson MD 1901 Echo Hill Outdoor School Worton MD Atlantic
Kidd Destroyer DD 661 Federal Kearny Kearny NJ 1943 USS Kidd Veterans Memorial Baton Rouge LA Gulf
Lexington Aircraft Carrier CV 16 Bethlehem Quincy Quincy MA 1943 Lady Lex Museum on the Bay Corpus Christi TX Gulf
Nathaniel Bowditch (ex-Ladona) Schooner   Hodgdon Brothers East Boothbay ME 1922 Capt. Rex's Sailing Adventures Fort Walton Beach FL Gulf
No name Torpedo Boat PT 309 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944 National Museum of the Pacific War Fredericksburg TX Gulf
Governor Stone Coasting Schooner     Pascagoula MS 1877 Eden Gardens State Park Freeport FL Gulf
Cavalla Submarine SS 244 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943 Seawolf Park Galveston TX Gulf
Elissa Barque   Alexander Hall & Co. Aberdeen, Scotland 1877 Texas Seaport Museum Galveston TX Gulf
Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig   Bethlehem Steel Beaumont TX 1969 Ocean Star Museum Galveston TX Gulf
Santa Maria Shrimp Boat   Covacevich Shipyard Biloxi MS 1937 Texas Seaport Museum Galveston TX Gulf
Stewart Destroyer Escort DE 238 Brown Shipbuilding Houston TX 1943 Seawolf Park Galveston TX Gulf
Texas Battleship BB 35 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1914 San Jacinto State Historical Park La Porte TX Gulf
Orleck Destroyer DD 886 Consolidated Steel Orange TX 1945 USS Orleck Naval Museum Lake Charles LA Gulf
Alabama Battleship BB 60 Norfolk NSY Portsmouth VA 1942 Battleship Memorial Park Mobile AL Gulf
Drum Submarine SS 228 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1941 Battleship Memorial Park Mobile AL Gulf
No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s Battleship Memorial Park Mobile AL Gulf
Mr. Charlie Offshore Drilling Rig   Alexander Shipyard New Orleans LA 1954 International Petroleum Museum Morgan City LA Gulf
No name Torpedo Boat PT 305 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1943 National WWII Museum New Orleans LA Gulf
Scranton (ex-Little Teeto) Shrimp Boat   Graham Boats Pascagoula MS 1968 Scranton Museum Pascagoula MS Gulf
American Victory Victory Ship   California Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1945 American Victory Mariners Memorial Tampa FL Gulf
Cairo Gunboat   James B. Eads Mound City IL 1862 Vicksburg National Military Park Vicksburg MS Gulf
Edson Destroyer DD 946 Bath Iron Works Bath ME 1958 Saginaw Valley Naval Ship Museum Bay City MI Inland
Bayfield (ex-Islay) Tug   American Steel Barge Superior WI 1892 Bayfield WI Inland
No name Landing Craft, Tank LCT 203 Bison Shipbuilding Buffalo NY 1942 Outer Island Bayfield WI Inland
Capt. Meriwether Lewis Dustpan Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1932 Meriwether Lewis Foundation Brownville NB Inland
Aries Hydrofoil Gunboat PHM 5 Boeing Marine Systems Seattle WA 1982 USS Aries Memorial Brunswick MO Inland
Croaker Submarine SS 246 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943 Buffalo Naval and Military Park Buffalo NY Inland
Edward M. Cotter Fireboat   Crescent Shipbuilding Elizabethport NJ 1900 Buffalo Fire Department Buffalo NY Inland
Little Rock Cruiser CL 92 Cramp Shipbuilding Philadelphia PA 1945 Buffalo Naval and Military Park Buffalo NY Inland
No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 17 Trumpy & Sons Annapolis MD 1968 Buffalo Naval and Military Park Buffalo NY Inland
The Sullivans Destroyer DD 537 Bethlehem San Francisco San Francisco CA 1943 Buffalo Naval and Military Park Buffalo NY Inland
Yankee Fork Gold Dredge   Olson Manufacturing Boise ID 1940 Yankee Fork Ranger District Challis ID Inland
No name German Submarine U 505 Deutsche Werft Hamburg, Germany 1941 Museum of Science and Industry Chicago IL Inland
La Duchesse Houseboat       1903 Antique Boat Museum Clayton NY Inland
Cod Submarine SS 224 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943 USS Cod Submarine Memorial Cleveland OH Inland
William G. Mather Laker   Great Lakes Engineering Ecorse MI 1925 Steamship William G. Mather Museum Cleveland OH Inland
Jackson Ironclad Ram     Columbus GA 1864 National Civil War Naval Museum Columbus GA Inland
Reiss (ex-Q. A. Gillmore) Tug   Great Lakes Towing Cleveland OH 1913   Douglas MI Inland
Logsdon Sternwheel Towboat         National Mississippi River Museum Dubuque IA Inland
William M. Black Steam Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1934 National Mississippi River Museum Dubuque IA Inland
Bayfield Tug ST 2023 Roamer Boat Co. Holland MI 1953 Canal Park Duluth MN Inland
William A. Irvin Laker   American Ship Building Lorain OH 1938 Great Lakes Floating Maritime Museum Duluth MN Inland
Hope Fishing Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1930 Door County Maritime Museum Ellison Bay WI Inland
No name Landing Ship, Tank LST 325 Philadelphia NSY Philadelphia PA 1943 USS LST Memorial Evansville IN Inland
Minnehaha Streetcar Boat   Moore Boat Works Wayzata MN 1906 Museum of Lake Minnetonka Excelsior MN Inland
Aloha Fish Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1937 Sleeping Bear Dunes National Park Glen Haven MI Inland
Shark Fish Tug   Otto Niemi Grand Marais MI 1940 Gitche Gumee Agate and History Museum Grand Marais MI Inland
Mary Woods No. 2 Sternwheeler   Harry B. Dyer Nashville TN 1931 Jacksonport State Park Jacksonport AR Inland
Moro Bay Ferry Ferry         Moro Bay State Park Jersey AR Inland
George M. Verity Riverboat   Dubuque Boat & Boiler Dubuque IA 1927 George M. Verity River Museum Keokuk IA Inland
Ludington Tug LT 4 Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1944 Kewaunee Harbor Kewaunee WI Inland
Mathilda Tug   Marine Industries Sorel PQ 1898 Hudson River Maritime Museum Kingston NY Inland
No name Torpedo Boat PT 48 Elco Bayonne NJ 1941 Fleet Obsolete Kingston NY Inland
No name Torpedo Boat PT 459 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1944 Fleet Obsolete Kingston NY Inland
No name Torpedo Boat PT 486 Elco Bayonne NJ 1944 Fleet Obsolete Kingston NY Inland
No name Torpedo Boat PT 615 Elco Bayonne NJ 1945 Fleet Obsolete Kingston NY Inland
Edna G Tug   Cleveland Shipbuilding Cleveland OH 1896 Lake County Historical Society Lake County MN Inland
Barbara H Sternwheel Towboat   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1923 Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Lamb IN Inland
Joseph Throckmorton Pushboat   St. Croix Shipbuilding Bayport MN 1939 Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Lamb IN Inland
Loretta Howard Sternwheel Towboat   Howard Shipyard Jeffersonville IN 1929 Historic Sternwheeler Preservation Society Lamb IN Inland
Lone Star Sternwheel Towboat     Lyons IA 1868 Buffalo Bill Museum Le Claire IA Inland
Belle of Louisville Steamboat   James Rees & Sons Pittsburgh PA 1914 Belle of Louisville Louisville KY Inland
Spirit of Jefferson Riverboat   Dubuque Boat & Boiler Dubuque IA 1963 Belle of Louisville Louisville KY Inland
Mackinaw Icebreaker WAGB 83 Toledo Shipbuilding Toledo OH 1944 Icebreaker Mackinaw Museum Mackinaw City MI Inland
Acacia Buoy Tender WLB 180 Zenith Dredge Duluth MN 1944 City of Milwaukee Nat'l. Historic Landmark Manistee MI Inland
City of Milwaukee Ferry   Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 1931 City of Milwaukee Nat'l. Historic Landmark Manistee MI Inland
Cobia Submarine SS 245 Electric Boat Groton CT 1943 Wisconsin Maritime Museum Manitowoc WI Inland
W. P. Snyder, Jr. Sternwheel Towboat   James Rees & Sons Pittsburgh PA 1918 Ohio River Museum Marietta OH Inland
Snohomish Tug WYT 98 Ira S. Bushey & Sons Brooklyn NY 1943 In private hands Menominee MI Inland
Spirit of Algoma Tug         In private hands Milwaukee WI Inland
McLane Sub Chaser WSC 146 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1927 Great Lakes Naval Memorial and Museum Muskegon MI Inland
Milwaukee Clipper Freighter   American Ship Building Cleveland OH 1904 SS Milwaukee Clipper Preservation Muskegon MI Inland
No name Landing Ship, Tank LST 393 Newport News Sbldg. Newport News VA 1942 LST 393 Organization Muskegon MI Inland
Silversides Submarine SS 236 Mare Island NSY Vallejo CA 1941 Great Lakes Naval Memorial and Museum Muskegon MI Inland
Batfish Submarine SS 310 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943 Muskogee War Memorial Park Muskogee OK Inland
William S. Mitchell Steam Dredge   Marietta Manufacturing Point Pleasant WV 1934 USS Nightmare Newport KY Inland
Hoga Yard Tug YT 146 Consolidated SB Morris Heights NY 1941 Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum North Little Rock AR Inland
Razorback Submarine SS 394 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1944 Arkansas Inland Maritime Museum North Little Rock AR Inland
Hazard Minesweeper AM 240 Winslow Marine Railway Winslow WA 1944 Freedom Park Omaha NB Inland
Marlin Submarine SS 205 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1941 Freedom Park Omaha NB Inland
Chancellor Tug   Ira S. Bushey & Sons Brooklyn NY 1938 H. Lee White Maritime Museum Oswego NY Inland
Eleanor D Fishboat     Erie PA 1948 H. Lee White Museum Oswego NY Inland
No name Large Tug LT 5 Jakobson Shipyard Oyster Bay NY 1943 H. Lee White Maritime Museum Oswego NY Inland
NYS Derrick Boat No. 8 Derrick Boat       1925 H. Lee White Museum Oswego NY Inland
Montgomery Snag Boat   Charleston Dry Dock Charleston SC 1925 Tom Bevill Lock and Dam Pickensville AL Inland
Requin Submarine SS 481 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1945 Carnegie Science Center Pittsburgh PA Inland
Paul Bunyan Towboat   Somers Lumber Co. Somers MT 1926 Miracle of America Museum Polson MT Inland
No name Torpedo Boat PT 728 Annapolis Yacht Yard Annapolis MD 1945 Liberty Aviation Museum Port Clinton OH Inland
Bramble Buoy Tender WLB 392 Zenith Dredge Duluth MN 1944 In private hands Port Huron MI Inland
Lake Huron Lightship LV 103 Consolidated SB Morris Heights NY 1920 Port Huron Museum Port Huron MI Inland
South Twin Fish Tug   Evan Christensen Bayfield WI 1938 Cecil Petersen's Grocery Red Cliff MN Inland
Ste. Claire Passenger Steamer   Toledo Shipbuilding Toledo OH 1910 Ste. Claire Foundation River Rouge MI Inland
Valley Camp Laker   American Ship Building Lorain OH 1917 Valley Camp Maritime Museum Sault Ste. Marie MI Inland
Sergeant Floyd Towboat   Howard Shipyard Jeffersonville IN 1932 Sioux City Public Museum Sioux City IA Inland
Evelyn S Fish Tug   Sturgeon Bay Shipbuilding Sturgeon Bay WI 1939 Michigan Maritime Museum South Haven MI Inland
H. T. Potts Tug   St. Louis Ship St. Louis MO 1933 St. Louis Museum of Tptn. St. Louis MO Inland
John Purves Army Tug LT 145 Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 1919 Door County Maritime Museum Sturgeon Bay WI Inland
Meteor Whaleback Laker   American Steel Barge Superior WI 1896 SS Meteor Whaleback Museum Superior WI Inland
Col. James S. Schoonmaker Laker   Great Lakes Engineering Ecorse MI 1911 Willis B. Boyer Museum Ship Toledo OH Inland
Charley Border Towboat     Greenville MS 1970 Oklahoma Maritime Education Centre Tulsa OK Inland
Buddy O Fishing Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1936 Rogers Street Fishing Village Two Rivers WI Inland
Mississippi Towboat   Ingalls SB Walker Yard Pascagoula MS 1961 Lower Mississippi River Museum Vicksburg MS Inland
Buffalo Tug       1922 Waterford Maritime Historical Society Waterford NY Inland
Day Peckinpaugh Canal Boat   McDougall-Duluth SY Duluth MN 1921 New York State Canal Corporation Waterford NY Inland
Urger Tug   Johnston Bros. Ferrysburg MI 1901 New York State Canal Corporation Waterford NY Inland
Hornet Aircraft Carrier CV 12 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1943 Aircraft Carrier Hornet Museum Alameda CA Pacific
W. T. Preston Sternwheel Snagboat   Lake Union Dry Dock Seattle WA 1939 Anacortes History Museum Anacortes WA Pacific
Hero Research Vessel   Harvey F. Gamage South Bristol ME 1968 Private Bay Center WA Pacific
Zodiac Topsail Schooner   Hodgdon Brothers East Boothbay ME 1924 Vessel Zodiac Corporation Bellingham WA Pacific
Plover Ferry       1944 Drayton Harbor Maritime Blaine WA Pacific
Turner Joy Destroyer DD 951 Puget Sound NSY Bremerton WA 1958 Bremerton Historic Ships Association Bremerton WA Pacific
Merrie Ellen Schooner     Vancouver BC 1922 Northwest Maritime Center Brinnon WA Pacific
Madaket Ferry     Fairhaven CA 1910 Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum Eureka CA Pacific
No name Landing Craft, Infantry LCI(L) 1091 Defoe Shipbuilding Bay City MI 1945 Humboldt Bay Naval Sea/Air Museum Eureka CA Pacific
Equator Schooner   Matthew Turner Benicia CA 1888 Historic Everett Waterfront Everett WA Pacific
Gold Dredge 8 Gold Dredge       1928 Gold Dredge 8 Fairbanks AK Pacific
Nenana Riverboat     Nenana AK 1933 Pioneer Park Fairbanks AK Pacific
Shenandoah Purse Seiner   Skansie Shipbuilding Gig Harbor WA 1925 Gig Harbor History Museum Gig Harbor WA Pacific
Falls of Clyde Sailing Ship   Russell & Co. Port Glasgow, Scotland 1878 Hawaii Maritime Center Honolulu HI Pacific
Deep Quest Research Sub.   Lockheed M. & S. Co. Sunnyvale CA 1967 Naval Undersea Museum Keyport WA Pacific
Trieste II Deep Sub. Vessel DSV 1 Mare Island NSY Vallejo CA 1971 Naval Undersea Museum Keyport WA Pacific
American Pride (ex-Virginia) Schooner   Muller Boat Works Brooklyn NY 1940 American Pride Long Beach CA Pacific
Queen Mary Passenger Liner   John Brown & Co. Clydebank, Scotland 1936 The Queen Mary Long Beach CA Pacific
Scorpion Submarine B 427 Sudomekh Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1971 Russian Submarine Scorpion Long Beach CA Pacific
Ralph J. Scott Fireboat   Los Angeles Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1925 Los Angeles Fire Dept. Museum Los Angeles CA Pacific
Alma Tug   Beviacqua Bros. San Francisco CA 1927 Morro Bay Maritime Museum Morro Bay CA Pacific
Avalon DSRV DSRV 2 Lockheed Sunnyvale CA 1971 Morro Bay Maritime Museum Morro Bay CA Pacific
No name Surf Boat CG 30615 USCG Yard Curtis Bay MD 1990 Morro Bay Maritime Museum Morro Bay CA Pacific
Spindrift Tug   Beviacqua Bros. San Francisco CA 1933 Morro Bay Maritime Museum Morro Bay CA Pacific
Potomac Presidential Yacht AG 25 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Manitowoc WI 1934 Potomac Association Oakland CA Pacific
Relief Lightship WAL 189 Rice Bros. East Boothbay ME 1951 Jack London Square Oakland CA Pacific
Comanche Tug ATA 202 Gulfport Boiler Port Arthur TX 1944 Comanche 202 Foundation Olympia WA Pacific
Sand Man Tug   Crawford & Reid Tacoma WA 1910 Sand Man Foundation Olympia WA Pacific
Arizona Battleship BB 39 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1916 USS Arizona Memorial Museum Pearl Harbor HI Pacific
Bowfin Submarine SS 287 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943 USS Bowfin Museum and Park Pearl Harbor HI Pacific
Missouri Battleship BB 63 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1944 USS Missouri Memorial Association Pearl Harbor HI Pacific
Utah Battleship BB 31 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1911 USS Arizona Memorial Museum Pearl Harbor HI Pacific
No name Patrol Craft CG 83527 Wheeler Shipyards Brooklyn NY 1944 CG 83527 Restoration Project Port Ludlow WA Pacific
Adventuress Schooner   Rice Brothers East Boothbay ME 1913 Sound Experience Port Townsend WA Pacific
Lotus Houseboat Cruiser   Sloan Shipyard Seattle WA 1909 M.V. Lotus Heritage Foundation Port Townsend WA Pacific
Martha Schooner   Stone Boat Yard San Francisco CA 1907 Schooner Martha Organization Port Townsend WA Pacific
Blueback Submarine SS 581 Ingalls Shipbuilding Pascagoula MS 1960 Oregon Museum of Science and Industry Portland OR Pacific
No name Landing Craft, Infantry LCI 713 George Lawley & Son Neponset MA 1944 Amphibious Forces Memorial Museum Portland OR Pacific
No name Torpedo Boat PT 658 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1945 Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center Portland OR Pacific
Portland Sternwheel Tug       1947 Oregon Maritime Museum Portland OR Pacific
Sakarissa Tug YTM 269 Birchfield Boiler Tacoma WA 1944 Amphibious Forces Memorial Museum Portland OR Pacific
Red Oak Victory Victory Ship   Permanente No. 1 Richmond CA 1944 Richmond Museum of History Richmond CA Pacific
No name Patrol Boat, Fast PTF 26 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1968 Liberty Maritime Museum Rio Vista CA Pacific
Berkeley Steam Ferry   Union Brass & Iron Works San Francisco CA 1898 Maritime Museum of San Diego San Diego CA Pacific
Dolphin Submarine AGSS 555 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1969 Maritime Museum of San Diego San Diego CA Pacific
Medea Steam Yacht   Alexander Hall & Co. Aberdeen, Scotland 1904 Maritime Museum of San Diego San Diego CA Pacific
Midway Aircraft Carrier CV 41 Newport News SB Newport News VA 1945 San Diego Aircraft Carrier Museum San Diego CA Pacific
No name Soviet Submarine B 39 Admiralty Shipyard Leningrad, USSR 1967 Maritime Museum of San Diego San Diego CA Pacific
No name Patrol Craft, Fast PCF 816 Sewart Seacraft Berwick LA 1967 San Diego Maritime Museum San Diego CA Pacific
Star of India Barque   Ramsey & Co. Douglas, Isle of Man 1863 Maritime Museum of San Diego San Diego CA Pacific
Alma Schooner   Fred Siemer San Francisco CA 1891 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Balclutha Sailing Ship   Charles Connell & Co. Glasgow, Scotland 1886 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
C. A. Thayer Schooner   Hans Ditlev Bendixsen Fairhaven CA 1895 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Dekaury Tug YT 178 Gibbs Gas Engine Jacksonville FL 1943 Historic Tugboat Society San Francisco CA Pacific
Eppleton Hall Tug   Hepple & Co. South Shields, England 1914 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Eureka Ferry   Union Iron Works San Francisco CA 1890 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Fir Lighthouse Tender WAGL 212 Moore Dry Dock Co. Oakland CA 1939 In private hands (at Pier 38) San Francisco CA Pacific
Hercules Tug   John H. Dialogue Camden NJ 1907 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Jeremiah O'Brien Liberty Ship   New England Shipbuilding South Portland ME 1943 National Liberty Ship Memorial San Francisco CA Pacific
Pampanito Submarine SS 383 Portsmouth NSY Kittery ME 1943 San Francisco Maritime Museum San Francisco CA Pacific
Angels Gate Tug ST 695 Decatur Iron Works Decatur AL 1944 Los Angeles Maritime Museum San Pedro CA Pacific
Iowa Battleship BB 61 New York NSY Brooklyn NY 1943 Pacific Battleship Center San Pedro CA Pacific
Lane Victory Victory Ship   California Shipbuilding Los Angeles CA 1945 US Merchant Marine Veterans of WWII San Pedro CA Pacific
Arthur Foss Tug     Portland OR 1889 Northwest Seaport Seattle WA Pacific
Duwamish Fireboat   Richmond Beach SB Richmond Beach WA 1909 Puget Sound Fireboat Foundation Seattle WA Pacific
Lavengro Oyster Schooner   Covacevich Shipyard Biloxi MS 1926 Northwest Schooner Society Seattle WA Pacific
Swiftsure Lightship LV 83 New York Shipbuilding Camden NJ 1904 Northwest Seaport Seattle WA Pacific
Twilight Fishing Troller   Hansen Boat Seattle WA 1933 Northwest Seaport Seattle WA Pacific
Virginia V Steamer   Anderson & Co. Maplewood WA 1923 Virginia V Foundation Seattle WA Pacific
Lucid Minesweeper MSO 458 Higgins Industries New Orleans LA 1955 Stockton Maritime Museum Stockton CA Pacific
Sumpter Valley Gold Dredge       1935 Oregon State Parks Sumpter OR Pacific
Fireboat No. 1 Fireboat   Coastline Shipbuilding Tacoma WA 1929 Marine Park Tacoma WA Pacific
No name Landing Craft, Support LCS(L) 102 Commercial Iron Works Portland OR 1945 Mare Island Historic Park Vallejo CA Pacific
No name Patrol Boat, Riverine PBR Uniflite Bellingham WA 1960s Mare Island Historic Park Vallejo CA Pacific
Jane Fish Tug   Sturgeon Bay Boat Works Sturgeon Bay WI 1929      
Canadian Maritime Memorials and Museums
T. E. Draper Logging Tug   John Inglis Co. Collingwood ON 1929 Exposition T. E. Draper Angliers QC Atlantic
CSS Acadia Research Vessel   Swan Hunter Newcastle, England 1913 Maritime Museum of the Atlantic  Halifax NS Atlantic
HMCS Sackville Flower Class Corvette K181 Saint John Shipbuilding Saint John NB 1941 Canadian Naval Memorial Trust Halifax NS Atlantic
Missinaibi Tug Boat   Russel Brothers Owen Sound ON 1952 Canadian Museum of Civilization Hull QC Atlantic
CGS Ernest Lapointe Icebreaker   Davie Shipbuilding Lauzon QC 1940 Musée Maritime du Québec L'Islet QC Atlantic
HMCS Bras d'Or Hydrofoil FHE-400 De Havilland of Canada Sorel QC 1968 Musée Maritime du Québec L'Islet QC Atlantic
Cape Sable Side Trawler   Boot-Leiden Shipyard Leiden, Holland 1962 Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic Lunenburg NS Atlantic
Theresa E. Connor Grand Banks Schooner   Smith & Rhuland Lunenburg NS 1938 Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic Lunenburg NS Atlantic
Pythonga Logging Tug     Toronto ON 1927   Maniwaki QC Atlantic
Daniel McAllister Tug   Collingwood SB Collingwood ON 1907 Old Port of Montreal Montreal QC Atlantic
HMCS Onondaga Submarine S 73 Chatham Dockyard Chatham, England 1965 Pointe-au-Père Maritime Museum Rimouski QC Atlantic
Norisle Passenger Steamship   Collingwood Shipyards Collingwood ON 1946 Friends of Norisle Assiginack ON Inland
RMS Segwun Mail Ship     Clyde, Scotland 1887 Muskoka Steamships Gravenhurst ON Inland
Wanda III Yacht   Polson Iron Works Toronto ON 1915 Muskoka Steamships Gravenhurst ON Inland
HMCS Haida Destroyer G63 Vickers-Armstrongs Newcastle, England 1942 HMCS Haida National Historic Site of Canada Hamilton ON Inland
CGS Alexander Henry Icebreaker   Port Arthur Shipbuilding Port Arthur ON 1958 Marine Museum of the Great Lakes Kingston ON Inland
Bigwin Ferry     Lakw Muskoka ON 1910 SS Bigwin Lake of Bays ON Inland
CGC Westfort SAR Lifeboat CG 109 Georgetown Shipyard Georgetown PE 1973 Meaford Ontario Meaford ON Inland
Ancaster Tug Boat   Russel Brothers Owen Sound ON 1951 Owen Sound Marine & Rail Museum Owen Sound ON Inland
HMCS Ojibwa Submarine S 72 Chatham Dockyard Chatham, England 1965 Elgin Military Museum of Naval History Port Burwell ON Inland
Almidart Fish Tug   George Gamble Port Dover ON 1932 Port Dover Harbour Museum Port Dover ON Inland
Keewatin Great Lakes Steamer   Fairfield Shipbuilding Glasgow, Scotland 1907 S.S. Keewatin 1907 Port McNicoll ON Inland
HMS Radcliffe Gunboat   Navy Yard Kingston ON 1817 Fort Wellington Prescott ON Inland
Norgoma Passenger Steamship   Collingwood Shipyards Collingwood ON 1950 St. Mary's River Marine Heritage Centre Sault Ste Marie ON Inland
Chickama II Psgr./Cargo Vessel   Purvis Co. Selkirk MB 1922 Marine Museum of Manitoba Selkirk MB Inland
CGS Bradbury Fisheries Patrol Vessel   Government SY Sorel QC 1915 Marine Museum of Manitoba Selkirk MB Inland
Keenora Passenger Steamship   Bertram Iron Works Toronto ON 1897 Marine Museum of Manitoba Selkirk MB Inland
Lady Canadian Fish Freighter   Purvis Co. Selkirk MB 1944 Marine Museum of Manitoba Selkirk MB Inland
James Whalen Tug Boat   Bertram Iron Works  Toronto ON 1905 Kaministiquia River Heritage Park Thunder Bay ON Inland
Ned Hanlan Tug Boat   Toronto Dry Dock Toronto ON 1932   Toronto ON Inland
Dredge No. 4  Bucket Line Dredge   Canadian Klondike Mining Discovery YT 1912 Dredge No.4 National Historic Site of Canada Dawson City YT Northern
Keno Passenger Sternwheeler   British Yukon Navigation  Whitehorse YT 1922 S.S. Keno National Historic Site of Canada Dawson City YT Northern
Radium King Ore Boat/Tug   Marine Industries Sorel QC 1937 Northern Life Museum Fort Smith NW Northern
Klondike II Passenger Sternwheeler   British Yukon Navigation Whitehorse YT 1929 S.S. Klondike National Historic Site of Canada Whitehorse YT Northern
Persephone Logging Tug   Smith's Marina Gibsons BC 1965 Sunshine Coast Museum Gibsons BC Pacific
Moyie Passenger Sternwheeler   Bertram Iron Works Toronto ON 1898 S.S. Moyie National Historic Site of Canada Kaslo BC Pacific
Sampson V Sternwheel Snagpuller   Star Shipyard New Westminster BC 1937 Samson V Maritime Museum New Westminster BC Pacific
Naramata Tug Boat   Western Dry Dock Port Arthur ON 1914 Okanagan Inland Maritime Park Penticton BC Pacific
Sicamous Passenger Sternwheeler   Western Dry Dock Port Arthur ON 1914 Okanagan Inland Maritime Park Penticton BC Pacific
RCMPV St Roch RCMP Schooner   Burrard Dry Dock Vancouver BC 1928 Vancouver Maritime Museum Vancouver BC Pacific
RV Ben Franklin Deep Sub. Vessel   Grumman Aircraft Switzerland 1968 Vancouver Maritime Museum Vancouver BC Pacific